private-19858_1920.jpg

Always Bowen
Privacy Policy

Your privacy matters

Always Bowen is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is personal information?

Personal information is information or an opinion identifies an individual. We collect a range of personal information from our clients. When providing our various services, we may collect personal information, such as:

  • contact information including name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, date of birth;

  • demographic information including job title and company information;

  • medical history

Why do we collect personal information?

Always Bowen collects your personal information to:

  • provide the highest standard of clinical assessment, diagnosis, and treatment to our clients as providers of health-related services;

  • manage our customer service relationships with our clients;

  • communicate with you about an appointment detail or account related query;

  • monitor or improve satisfaction with our customer services and follow up on any complaints or feedback;

  • comply with our legal obligations.

We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure.

How do we collect your personal information?

Always Bowen will generally collect personal information directly from you, when you:

  • book an appointment with us;

  • attend an appointment with us and convey medical history, both current, past and social history, including medical reports or referrals, or medical imaging reports;

  • register your details via our website enquiry form;

  • provide feedback to us; or

  • from third parties.

tree-276014_1920.jpg

Disclosure of personal information

Generally, we will only disclose your personal information for the purposes for which it was collected. At times, personal information provided by you to us may be required to be shared with:

  • other heath professionals engaged in your treatment

  • insurers relating to a medical claim or dispute, or otherwise facilitate our insurance related treatment plans;

  • third party document storage or IT service providers.

We will also disclose information we maintain when required to do so by law. For example, in response to a court order or a subpoena or other legal obligation, such as response to a law enforcement agency’s request, or in special cases when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to, or interference with (either intentionally or unintentionally) our rights or property.

Our clients should also be aware that government bodies may have the authority under certain circumstances to receive personal information from us and without your permission.

Security of your personal information.

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

balance-110850_1280.jpg

Correcting, accessing or updating  your information.

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

wellness-589770__480.jpg

Direct marketing

Always Bowen does not engage in direct marketing. Any information that is communicated via email or text message is related to patient specific presentations. All marketing that occurs is via our website and social media channels.

Policy updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy complaints and enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

Always Bowen
2 Otway St N
Ballarat East
Phone: 0407 842 699
Email: feelbetter@alwaysbowen.com